Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Terms

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Premium Teas collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.premiumteas.ca website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Premium Teas.

Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the website, place an order, fill out a form to contact us or send a chat request, respond to a survey, enter a giveaway, sign up for a newsletter and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. 

Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously.

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

What information do we collect?

  • When creating an account on the Site: After setting up an account User information is remembered so that it is easier when they decide to buy our products. They do not have to provide all of their information over again but just have to log-in. Before registering an account, we will ask Users to expressly provide their consent to this privacy policy. Only if they give us their consent, we will open an account. We also provide Users with the possibility to easily withdraw their consent and delete their account. Just connect with us at the contact details at the bottom of the page. We collect your first and last name, email address, shipping address. 
  • When ordering, we may ask User for their names, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. 
  • Partial Purchases: If a User has started to buy one of our products, but have not completed the purchase, they may have provided partial information, such as their email. In that case, we might send an email to remind them about their interest. If you they not comfortable in receiving further emails of this kind, we will give them a simple opportunity to opt-out. User privacy means a lot to us and we will stop sending these communications right away.
  • Reviews: If Users have completed a purchase, we will send them an email to ask them to review the product/s/ they bought. We want to be sure that whether they love their purchase or have a complaint, they can share their opinion with other customers by submitting their review with their email that is invisible to the public and a nickname or their real name. 
  • When User places an order, our website is enabled to record Internet Protocol address known as IP address through the use of cookies to be able to provide a flawless experience while browsing the website, adding products to the cart or checking out. 
  • Personalization: We also use some specific information related to User visit, such as the timestamp of their visit, the page or the product they viewed, the type of device they used to place their order, where they are coming from (if they came to our store because they clicked on an advertisement or you just opened our direct link). This is very similar to the “essential information,” but we use it to provide you with a personalized experience. The information on your visit provides us with insights on your interests and allows us to send you relevant communications. We capture this information through cookies, called a "beacon," that we allow you to block. For more information, see the "Do we use cookies?" section below.
  • We also collect information about gift certificate recipients so that we can fulfill the purchase. The information we collect about gift certificate recipients is not used for marketing purposes.
How do we use your information?
 
We use an external provider to run our store, BigCommerce. BigCommerce is based in the US and is a participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and committed to providing best-in-class service and data protection. Users can check its participation in the Privacy Shield on the official site of The International Trade Administration (ITA), U.S. Department of Commerce.

We may use the information we collect from Users when they register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
  • To personalize Users' site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which they are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service Users in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To process Users' transactions.
  • To ship User's order with our affiliated shipping provider (Canada Post).
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To receive transactional emails related to Users' orders and review request emails that we send after purchase.
  • If Users have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send periodic e-mails. If Users would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, they may need to refer to the "How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?" section below. If Users have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, they will not receive these e-mails. Visitors who register or participate in other site features such as marketing programs and 'members-only' content will be given a choice whether they would like to be on our e-mail list and receive e-mail communications from us.
Through BigCommerce, we also use other, highly specialized external providers to provide the most competitive services such as Mailchimp, Zoho Mail, Stripe, Zendesk Chat. Partnering with highly specialized external companies allows us to focus on what we do best: selling great products.
 
  • Payment: ​Our store is PCI-DSS compliant (a very strict industry standard with requirements for the security of credit card information), but we want to use accredited companies to process your credit card information such as PayPal and Stripe 
  • Shipping: ​We work with Canada Post to fulfill your orders.
How can Users control their personal data?
 
If User is one of our customers who is in the EU, and we are specifically selling our products to the Member State where they are located, they have specific rights that we are honored to enforce without undue delay: Access, Correct, Erasure, Port, Object. If User cannot exercise their choice on their account page or if they do not have an account with us, please reach out to us, at the contact details at the bottom of this page. We will be more than happy to help within a reasonable time.
 
How long do we keep User data?
 
We keep User data for as long as they have an account with us. We also keep some data for security investigation. Most importantly, we have specific obligations for fraud detection and tax reasons. Therefore, we might need to retain certain data even if they ask to delete it.
 
Do we have any legal obligations when handling User data?
 
Yes. We might need to share User personal information to comply with applicable legal obligations, to enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.
 
Do User needs to lodge a complaint?
 
If a User has any privacy complaint, they have the right to lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority: Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
 
 
How do we protect Users' information?

Users' personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When User places orders or accesses their personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information User supplies is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above. 


Do we use "cookies"?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart or to login easily. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

User can choose to have their computer warn them each time a cookie is being sent, or can choose to turn off all cookies. They can do this through their browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If User turns cookies off, they won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, Users can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service at info@premiumteas.ca


Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, lend, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties Users' personally identifiable information unless we provide them with advance notice, except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include Premium Teas. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. These parties are Bigcommerce, Stripe, Zendesk, Zoho Mail,  Mailchimp, GoDaddy. We may also release Users' information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties such as Facebook and Google Adwords for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
 
Where required by law: Premium Teas may share the collected information where required by law, specifically in response to a demand from government authorities where such demand meets the legal requirements.

 

Right to Examine Information

You as a User have the right to examine any of your Personal Information that we collect. Should you wish to examine the information, please send us a written request to info@premiumteas.ca. We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee to access your information.


Use of information for ad purposes
 
We use User information to display ads of our products or services from time to time. We utilize non-personal information about visitors of our website in order to display ads most relevant to them on other websites. This is known as "online behavioral advertising" or retargeting/remarketing. For example, we would show User an ad of a product you have viewed on our website on other websites. Third party vendors, including Google use cookies to serve ads based on visitors' and customers' behaviour on the website such as page visits and purchases to be able to provide relevant information. Visitors of the website can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Netword Advertising Initiative or using the Google Ad Settings

How can Users opt-out, remove or modify information they have provided to us?

To modify a User e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by modifying the preferences in the "My Account" section. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production.

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the "My Account" section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Alternatively, please contact us with your request to remove your account and we will delete it for you. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.
 
 
Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).


Changes to our privacy policy

Premium Teas has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, revise the updated date at the bottom of this section,. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. Privacy policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified May 24, 2018.


Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.


Online Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.


Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.


Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.
 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

 

Premium Teas

45 Oakmount Rd,

Suite 1602

Toronto, ON

ON M6P 2M4

Canada

info@premiumteas.ca